WDB Staff and Board Members

Staff Members

Ben Lopez
Executive Director
  • blopez@hcnj.us
  • 201-420-3000 ext. 2636
Oswin Hadley
Attorney
  • ohadley@gmail.com
Michelle DeFilippo
Administrative Assistant
  • mdefilippo@hcnj.us
  • 201-420-3000 ext. 2506

Chief Elected Officials

Bill O’Dea
Board of Chosen Freeholders
Chief Elected Officials

Elected Officers

Andrew Campbell
Chairperson
Eastern Millwork
Elected Officers
Roger Jones
Vice-Chairperson
Jones & Associates Communications, Inc.
Elected Officers

Private Industry

Jared Pilosio
Ankura Consulting Group
Private Industry
Laurdes Valdes
RWJBarnabas
Private Industry
Pavan Attur
Hudson Regional Hospital
Private Industry
Vid Bahadur
HC Small Business Development Center
Private Industry
Betariz Baldwin
Goodwill Industries of Greater NY & Northern NJ
Private Industry
Christian Bliss
PSE&G
Private Industry
George Blount
National Career Institute
Private Industry
Seth Kramer
Goldman Sachs
Private Industry
Khoa Le
Kvibe Productions, LLC
Private Industry
Dorota Mani
Cafe Peanut
Private Industry
Maria Nieves
HC Chamber of Commerce
Private Industry
Jessica Ortiz
Liberty Science Center
Private Industry
Deidra Viney
Express Employment Professionals
Private Industry
Denise Wilkerson
Robert Scott PR
Private Industry

Economic Development Corporation Members

Michelle Richardson
HC Economic Development Corporation
Economic Development Corporation Members
Florence Baron
JC Economic Development Corporation
Economic Development Corporation Members

Community Based Organizations

Elaine Dawson
Urban League of Hudson County
Community Based Organizations
Courtney Madsen
Church World Service - JC Immigration & Refugee Office
Community Based Organizations
Roseann Mazzeo
WomoenRising
Community Based Organizations
Rekha Nandwani
ISAAW
Community Based Organizations
Nikketta Pressley-Wlash
NJCU Youth Corps
Community Based Organizations

Organized Labor Members

Peter Busacca
Hudson County Central Labor Council
Organized Labor Members
Robert Garrison
Laborers International Union of North America Local 3
Organized Labor Members
Greg Hancox
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees Local 59
Organized Labor Members
Patrick Kelleher
Plumbers Local 24
Organized Labor Members

Education Members

Amy Degise
Hudson County Schools of Technology
Education Members
Esmeralda Doreste-Roman
Union CIty Board of Education
Education Members
Lori Margolin
Hudson County Community College
Education Members
Jennifer Jones
New Jersey City University
Education Members

Government Partners

Robert Martinovich
One-Stop Operator
Government Partners
Randi Moore
HC Housing & Community Development
Government Partners
William Schulz
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services
Government Partners
Sharita Brown
Jersey City One-Stop Career Center
Government Partners
Stacey Flanagan
JC Department of Health & Human Services
Government Partners